Crusaders News · Mackenzie Walker Breaks School Record


WALKER SETS RECORD: St. Mary’s junior Mackenzie Walker set a state-leading mark at the Class 3A level as well as a school record with her pole vault of 11 feet, six inches in a dual meet split between St. Mary’s and Phoenix high schools.

Walker’s effort is also tied for the second best in the state for all classifications. She later won the 300 hurdles in 52.1 seconds and was part of both winning relay squads.

The field events other than the long jump, triple jump and high jump were contested at St. Mary’s High, with all other running events at Phoenix.

Jonah Hadley swept the 100 and 200 sprints in the boys meet for St. Mary’s, while Fu Luafuluafa Masalosalo was a double-winner for Phoenix in the shot put and discus.

Spencer Patten of St. Mary’s and Jair Ramirez of Phoenix ran to a virtual tie in the 110 hurdles with 20.1-second hand-timed marks.

Jensyn Ford won the 400 and 800 for St. Mary’s in the girls meet, while Brisa Bauer placed first for Phoenix in the 100 hurdles and long jump.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: Phoenix 83, St. Mary’s 51.

100 — 1, Jonah Hadley, SM, 11.3; 200 — 1, Jonah Hadley, SM, 23.2; 400 — 1, Jayden Moody, P, 1:01.4; 800 — 1, Dilan Mathieu, P, 2:19.2; 1,500 — 1, Elwood Hosking, P, 4:30.7; 3,000 — 1, Kael Feeley, P, 10:43.0; 110 HURDLES — 1, Spencer Patten, SM, 20.1, and Jair Ramirez, P, 20.1; 300 HURDLES — 1, Matthew Wyant, SM, 46.4; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Payton White, Tyler Clark, Nathan Quezada, Eric Peltier), 48.0; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Jonah Hadley, Andrew Lockwood, Kayden Walker, Matthew Wyant), 3:47.2.

SHOT PUT — 1, Fu Luafuluafa Masalosalo, P, 45-5; DISCUS — 1, Fu Luafuluafa Masalosalo, P, 127-7; JAVELIN — 1, Zyan Shull-Bain, P, 105-11; HIGH JUMP — 1, Ash Anshuman Singh, P, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Spencer Patten, SM, 7-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Will Kranenburg, SM, 17-0.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Will Kranenburg, SM, 36-8.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: St. Mary’s 72, Phoenix 60.

100 — 1, Lila Reed, SM, 13.5; 200 — 1, Sidney DeBoer, SM, 27.8; 400 — 1, Jensyn Ford, SM, 1:01.7; 800 — 1, Jensyn Ford, SM, 2:46.06; 1,500 — 1, Sophia Dobry, SM, 5:14.3; 3,000 — 1, Kyla Potratz, P, 11:35.5; 100 HURDLES — 1, Brisa Bauer, P, 18.4; 300 HURDLES — 1, Mackenzie Walker, SM, 52.1; 4X100 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Lila Reed, Mackenzie Walker, Jensyn Ford, Sidney DeBoer), 52.5; 4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary’s (Jensyn Ford, Mackenzie Walker, Lila Reed, Sidney DeBoer), 4:18.9.

SHOT PUT — 1, McKynna Nolan, P, 20-4; DISCUS — 1, Daila Marroquin-Salazar, P, 65-0; JAVELIN — 1, Fatima Flores, P, 74-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Kyah Neeley, P, 4-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Mackenzie Walker, SM, 11-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Brisa Bauer, P, 14-7; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Sidney DeBoer, SM, 29-2.

By Mail Tribune Staff