Coed Middle School Cross Country, Coed Varsity Cross Country · St. Mary’s girl runners win district crown


GOLD HILL — St. Mary’s won the girls District 6 cross country championship Thursday at Valley of the Rogue State Park by placing five of the top eight runners in the 5,000-meter race.

Emma Bennion, a junior, was second overall with a time of 20 minutes, 51.07 seconds, and was followed by teammate Sophia Dobry, a freshman, who was third in 21:39.00 to pace the Crusaders.

Rounding out the scoring for St. Mary’s was the grouping of freshman Carson Hall (sixth in 22:27.84), junior Sophia Pastrano (seventh in 22:43.25) and senior Lindsey Gurr (eighth in 22:44.17).

Also qualifying for state was Katelyn Willard, a Cascade Christian freshman, who finished fifth in 21:50.53.

The top two teams and any top five individuals not on those teams advanced to the state meet Nov. 4 at Lane Community College in Eugene.

In the boys 5,000-meter race, Rogue River junior Cameron Smith (12th in 18:35.99), Cascade Christian sophomore Isaac Rubus (13th in 18:36.27) and St. Mary’s junior Kuixiong Wang (19th in 18:53.84) were the top local finishers.

Boys

TEAM SCORES: Bandon 24, Lakeview 35, Myrtle Point 104, St Mary’s 107, Waldport 136, Rogue Valley Adventist 152.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Josh Snyder, Ban, 16:06.15; 2, Hunter Hutton, Ban, 16:20.39; 3, Kyle Deiter, Lak,17:00; 4, Isaac Cutler, Ban, 17:32.08; 5, Ethan Fine, NL, 17:35.53; 6, Aero Franklin, Ban, 17:44.48; 7, Dylan Dunn, LV, 17:57.34; 8, Alex Turner, LV, 17:58.34; 9, Shakir Mukhamzyanov, Pai, 18:05.30; 10, Jack Isenhart, MP, 18:17.33;

11, Rowdy Gerber, LV, 18:29.95; 12, Cameron Smith, RR, 18:35.99; 13, Isaac Rubus, CC, 18:36.27; 14, Jack Hyde, Pai, 18:38.73; 15, Dawson Pointere, LV, 18:40.27; 16, Paul Lindsley, LV, 18:47.13; 17, Jared Duval, Ban, 18:50.60; 18, Brycen Pitchford, GB, 18:51.23; 19, Kuixiong Wang, St.M, 18:53.84; 20, Loagen Antle, LV, 18:57; 21, Skyler Hammons, Ban, 19:00.36; 22, Marino Santoro, Ban, 19:04.14; 23, Trent Tobiasson, NL, 19:08.86; 24, Dylan Yakes, Wal, 19:54.06; 25, Aidan Lilienthal, MP, 19:54.31.

Girls

TEAM SCORES: St Mary’s 23, Lakeview 55, Bandon 65, Myrtle Point 83.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25): 1, Sailor Hutton, Ban, 19:35.09; 2, Emma Bennion, St. M, 20:51.07; 3, Sophia Dobry, St.M, 21:39.00; 4, Melanie Theall, LV, 21:42.85; 5, Katelyn Willard, CC, 21:50.53; 6, Carson Hall, St.M, 22:27.84; 7, Sophia Pastrano, St.M, 22:43.25; 8, Lindsey Gurr, St.M, 22:44.17; 9, Bethy Myers, GB, 22:49.05; 10, Kaley Schneider, LV, 23:08.15;

11, Julia Ketcham, LV, 23:10.34; 12, Judah Koehler, NL, 23:16.72; 13, Jessica Lee, LV, 23:25.50; 14, Ashley Schuttpelz, Ree, 24:12.40; 15, Hunter Grove, MP, 24:19.83; 16, Carrie Harris, MP, 24:20.81; 17, Shelby Waterman, Ban, 24:38.03; 18, Hannah Wayne, Ban, 24:44.54; 19, Aly Diaz McNeal, St.M, 24:48.28; 20, Kate Vasey, St.M, 25:01.11; 21, Jennafor Munzo, MP, 25:52.42; 22, Isabella Bean, Ban, 25:59.10; 23, Clarke Brazofsky, CC, 26:31.71; 24, Sina Napier, Ban, 27:29.75; 25, Emily Moore, Ban, 28:28.64

Click here for Mail Tribune article