Skip to content

St. Mary’s Athletics: A Commitment to Excellence

179 Reads

0 Comments

IMG_7957

St. Mary’s student athletes once again demonstrated their Commitment to Excellence during the 2016-2017 sports seasons.  The list below represents over 60 all-league recognitions, 25 all-state honors, 11 teams qualifying for OSAA state playoffs, over a dozen individuals qualifying for state championships, and competitive club competition in bowling, skiing, lacrosse, and rowing.  Combined with an unprecedented showing in the classroom, these young men and women helped lead St. Mary’s to it’s 7th Oregonian Cup win in the past eleven years.

FALL
VOLLEYBALL 2nd place SCL League
Ashley Reitman 1st Team All League -Setter
Madison Christensen 1st Team All league- Hitter
Aessa Catt  1st Team All league – Hitter
Kenzie Addington  All league -Honorable Mention – Libero
BOY’S SOCCER 1st Place SCL League
Ryan Trask 1st Team All League – Goalie
Weston Grant 1st Team All League – Forward
Justin Silsbee 1st Team All League – Midfielder
Lucas Fry 1st Team All League – Midfielder
Preston Jernigan 1st Team All League – Forward
Andrew Michels Honorable Mention – Defender
Ryan Trask Golden Net Award – Best Goalie
Ryan Trask 2nd Team All State
FOOTBALL 2nd Place SCL League
Thys Kuitert 1st Team All League – QB
Bryce Bramscher 1st Team All League – WR
Gavin Rajagopal 1st Team All League – RB
Kyle Cahn 1st Team All League – OL
Calder Pruhliere 1st Team All League – CB
Ben Robinson 1st Team All League – DL
Bryce Bramscher 1st Team All League – OLB
Thomas Cox Honorable Mention – DL
Nathaniel Savage Honorable Mention – Safety
Bryce Bramscher 2nd Team All State
Gavin Rajagopal Honorable Mention All State
Jamie Young SCL Coach of the Year 2016
Bryce Bramscher Signed to Play Football at OSU
GIRL’S SOCCER 1st Place SCL League
Meghan Michels 1st Team All League – Forward
Ibixica Alvarez 1st Team All League – Midfielder
Gabi Castillo 1st Team All League – Forward
Sara Klott 1st Team All League – Midfielder
Maddie Wheelock 1st Team All League – Defender
Grace Weber Honorable Mention – Midfielder
CROSS COUNTRY Girls 1st @ Districts
Lyndsey Gurr 5th place at Districts
Summer Keating 7th Place at Districts
Boy’s 3rd @ Districts
Girls State 5th for Team
Emma Bennion 9th place at State
WINTER
SWIMMING Jasper Zhu 1st Team All Conference
Maryn Ringger 1st Team All Conference
Ivy Frisbee 2nd Team All Conference
Boys Medley (Tu, Ball, Ringger, Zhu) 4th at State Championships
Jasper Zhu 5th in Individual Medley – State Championships
Maryn Ringger 3rd Place 50 Free- State Championships
Ivy Frisbee 4th in 100 Backstroke- State Championships
Girls Team 9th for Team – State Championships
Boys Team 11th for Team- State Championships
GIRL’S BASKETBALL Emma Bennion SCL All League team
Ibixica Alvarez SCL All League
Adrien Birmingham Honorable Mention
Emma Bennion Defensive Player of the Year
Team 3rd in SCL Conference
BOY’S BASKETBALL Gavin Rajagopal SCL All League Team
Joe Johnson SCL All League Team
Bryce Bramscher SCL All League Team
Travis Danielson Honorable Mention
Bryce Bramscher Co-Defensive Player of the Year
Team 2nd in SCL Conference
BOWLING Grace Chan All State Bowling team -Girls
SKIING Lucas Hill (’19), John Beattie (’19), and Hunter Holderman (’19) had a successful regular season
with Lucas placing 11th in the Giant Slalom (and just missing a medal)
& Hunter placing 13th in the Slalom. The team placed 2nd in Slalom, 3rd in Giant Slalom, and qualified to the State Championships at Mt Hood,
Combined results** (Slalom & GS) were:
Hunter Holderman 36th (4 clean runs)
Lucas Hill 39th (fell on 2nd GS run but was able to get up and still finish)
John Beattie 48th (4 clean runs)
**out of 94 racers from across the state
The team had a combined 15th place finish
SPRING
BASEBALL
Joe Johnson Signed to play at Vanguard University
Ben Robinson Signed to play at Lewis and Clark College
Travis Danielson Signed to play at Davis and Elkins College
Joe Johnson SCL First Team All League – 1B/Pitcher
Travis Danielson SCL First Team All League – SS/Pitcher
Brandon Letendre SCL First Team All League – Infield/Pitcher
Ben Robinson SCL First Team All League – 1B/3B
Calder Prulhiere SCL First Team All League- 2B/Outfield
Bryce Bramscher SCL Honorable Mention – Outfield
Coach Sean Gallagher Coach of the Year for SCL League
Ben Robinson/Joe Johnson SCL- Co-Silver Sluggers award
Travis Danielson SCL- Golden Glove award
Brandon Letendre SCL -Pitcher of the Year award
Joe Johnson East -West All State Team
Travis Danielson East -West All State Team
Ben Robinson East -West All State Team
Nathanial Savage Player of the Game in State Championship
Brandon Letendre First Team Pitcher – All State
Joe Johnson First Team 1st Baseman- All State
Travis Danielson First Team Infield – All State
Ben Robinson Second Team Infield- All State
Calder Prulhiere Third Team Infield- All State
STATE CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
TRACK AND FIELD
Emma Bennion 1st Team All State- 300m hurdles
Emma Bennion 1st Team All State- 4x400m relay
Aessa Catt 1st Team All State- 4x400m relay
Maddie Wheelock 1st Team All State- 4x400m relay
Meghan Michels 1st Team All State- 4x400m relay
Emma Bennion 2nd Team All State- 800m
Katie Rietmann 2nd Team All State- Shot Put
Riley Dexter 2nd Team All State- High Jump
Thomas Cox 3rd Team All State- Shot Put
Emma Bennion Honorable Mention All State- 3000m
Sophia Pastrano Honorable Mention All State – Long Jump
Coach Joe Volk Oregon Coaches Association 3A HS track and field Coach of the year
Coach Richard Vasey Oregon Coaches Association MS Coach of the year
TENNIS
Boys Team 2nd place Team Trophy distritcts – Boys
Pratheev Weerakoon 2nd Place Single @ Districts – Boys
Ian Newton/ Quinn Randall 2nd Place Doubles @ Districts – Boys
Pratheev, Ian and Quinn Advanced to State Playoffs
GOLF
Staesha Flock Signed to play at Concordia University
Staesha Flock 1st place Indiv. @ Districts – Gilrs
Kaylee Wu 2nd Place Individual @ Districts – Girls
Kamryn Ford 3rd Place Individual @ Districts – Gilrs
Girls Team Team Championship Title Regional by 178 strokes
Coach Kevin Dixon Oregon Coaches Association 3A Girls Golf Coach of the Year
Kaylee Wu 2nd place Individual @ State Tournament
Staesha Flock 3rd place Individual @ State Tournament
Kamryn Ford 8th place individual @ State Tournament
STATE CHAMPIONS STATE CHAMPIONS
LACROSSE They won half their games in only their 2nd season after only winning 1 last year.
ROWING
Ellie Pitcher Signed to row for Loyola Marymount University
Kate Vasey Gold medal novice women’s 2x
Gold Medal Varsity womens 2nd 4x
Gold Varsity womens lightweight 4+
Alexis Benton Invited to the Jr National development camp

OREGONIAN CUP WINNER FOR THE 7th TIME

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: St. Mary’s School Boys Varsity Basketball beat Rogue River 62-45 smcathletics.us/st-marys-scho…

    About 9 hours ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS