Skip to content

MS Track Shines at District Championships

236 Reads

0 Comments

DSC_0710

The culmination of a busy week of track and a lot of hard work over the course of the season came as the MS Track and Field teams competed in the SOMSAC Small School Championships, May 11th at Spiegelberg Stadium.  St. Mary’s was the only team to walk away with both a boys and girls trophy.

The boys team brought home the 2nd place team trophy highlighted by dominating performances in the sprints and sprint relay events.  In the 100m race, Will Heycke and Nathan Sternenberg came in 1st and 2nd respectively and the 200m race was a team sweep with Sternenberg (1st), Heycke (2nd), and Lance Parrish (3rd).  Those three and Matthew Wyant combined to also bring home the blue ribbon in the 4×100 relay and a new school record (49.27).  In the distance races Riley Gramley came in 2nd in the 800m race and Will Kranenburg took 4th in the 1500m event.  In the field Sternenberg also won the high jump, with a jump of 5’2″.

Other results:

400m: Beck (8th), Haynes (12th).  800m: Kranenburg (6th), O. Gramley (7th). 1500m: O.Gramley (6th), Diaz-McNeal (8th).  100m Hurdles: Wyant (4th), Phillips (20th). SMR: Hall, Phillips, Haynes, Beck (6th). Shot Put: Parrish (14th). Discus: Heycke (5th), Hall (23rd). Javelin: Hall (24th).

Team Scores: Cascade Christian 104, St. Mary’s 98.5, Shady Cove 78

The girls team presented a balanced attack in the field and on the track to bring home the 3rd place team trophy in a very tight race for the overall team winner.  In the sprints, Jensyn Ford and Mackenzie Walker led the way, with Ford winning the 400m event (1:05.42) and taking 2nd in the 200 meters, while Walker won the 100m Hurdles (18.30) and took 3rd in the 200m.  Walker also teamed up with Ainsley Dunn, Mia Castillo, and Addie Jensen to win the Sprint Medley Relay (2:07.65), while Ford anchored the 4×100 relay team along with Abby Kirkpatrick, Ryker Rothfus, and Lila Reed for 3rd place (56.44) and Lila Reed ran a season best 1:10.09 in the 400 to take 3rd. In the 800m Paige Gutches saved her best middle school performance for last in taking 3rd in a PR time of 2:56.17, and Carson Hall took 4th (2:58.19).  Hall pulled a tough double on the day as she also took 3rd in the 3000m race in a season best time of 12:56.10.  The field events saw Ryker Rothfus take 3rd in the High Jump (4’2″) and a pair of 6th graders score points as Sarah Metwally took 4th in the Triple Jump (25-07) and Kelsey Dunn took 5th in the Discus with a PR throw of 60’03”.

Other results:

100m: M. Castillo (19th), Young (24th), A. Dunn (26th). 200m: O. Lippert (35.63) 400m: VonStrahl (8th). 100m Hurdles: S. Castillo (18th) 4×100 Relay: Mayerle, Young, O. Lippert, A. Mills (9th) SMR: Gagnes, VonStrahl, Meyer, Castillo (4th) Javelin: Jensen (13th), High Jump: VonStrahl (4th) Long Jump: Reed (9th), Kirkpatrick (13th).

Team Results:

Sacred Heart 101, Hanby 98, St. Mary’s 93

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: St. Mary’s School Boys Varsity Basketball falls to Sutherlin High School 47-29 smcathletics.us/st-marys-scho…

    About an hour ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS