Skip to content

Crusader Girls Win Maynard Mai Track Invitational, Boys Finish 5th

163 Reads

0 Comments

Track Photos-54

Glide, OR – The St. Mary’s girls track team put together a balanced attack both on the track and in the field to win the team title at the 32nd Annual Maynard Mai Invitational in Glide.  It looked like a coming out party of sorts for a deep and talented sophomore class that included Emma Bennion, Tess McGill, Katie Rietmann, Hallie Shean, Sophia Pastrano, and Sabrina Mizrachi who were then anchored by the performances of veteran state qualifiers Aessa Catt and Summer Keating.

Bennion and McGill lead the way with individual wins. Bennion winning both the 800 meter run (2:29.5) and 300 hurdles (49.24) and McGill winning the triple-jump (31′ 3″).  Both competitors added to the team point total with second place finishes in the 400 (Bennion, 62.6) and the long-jump (McGill, 14′ 11″).  Senior, Summer Keating rounded out the individual wins with a 7′ 6″ mark in the Pole Vault. After taking second in the 100 (13.86) Catt helped the Crusader squad to a second place finish in the 4×400 relay, along with Bennion, Keating, and Sophia Pastrano. In the throws, Katie Rietmann threw a personal best 35′ 5″ for a runner-up finish in the shot put.

Other scoring placements included: 800 – Christman (8th), 1500 – E. Pastrano (8th), 3000 – E. Pastrano (5th), 300H – Loos (4th), 4×400 – Catt, S. Pastrano, Bennion, Keating (2nd), Shot Put – Shean (7th), Discus – Rietmann (6th), Javelin – Shean (5th), High Jump – Mizrachi (5th), Long Jump – S. Pastrano (5th), Triple Jump – S. Pastrano 5th.

Team Scores: St. Mary’s 111, Cascade Christian 100, Sutherlin 77, Crow 66, Oakridge 56.5, South Umpqua 52, Glide 34, Days Creek 33, Chiloquin 27, Bonanza 25, Powers 22, Ione 16.5, Elkton 15, UVC 8, Yoncalla 4, Butte Falls 3.

The Crusader boys were led by senior Thomas Cox and junior Justin Silsbee.  In the throws, Cox posted a third place finish in the shot put with a throw of 40′ 2″ and then threw a personal best 120′ 9″ in the discus to place fourth.  On the track, Silsbee posted a fourth place time of 12.33 in the 100 meters, while helping the 4×100 relay team to third overall (48.06) and the 4×400 to fourth (3:57.03).  In the field Silsbee tied for 8th in his first ever pole vault competition with a vault of 7′ 6″.

Other scoring placements for the boys included: 100- Seig (7th), 400 – Martin (7th), 1500 – Mayer (8th), 110H – Reade (6th), 300H – Kuitert (7th), Guyer (8th), 4×100 – Silsbee, Seig, Tu, Miles (3rd), 4×400 – Silsbee, Kuitert, Martin, Seig (4th), Shot Put – Reynolds (7th), Javelin – Kuitert (6th), High Jump – Dexter (4th), Pole Vault – Stillwell (8th),

Team Scores: Cascade Christian 127, Powers 97, Days Creek 85, Sutherlin 75.5, St Mary’s 47, Crow 46, South Umpqua 39.5, Canyonville Christian 28, Oakridge 27, Yoncalla 25, Ione 21.5, Glide 20, Bonanza 11.5, Chiloquin 6, UVC 4, North Lake 1

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    Football- Due to poor air quality practice will only be from 5:30pm-6:30pm. Tomorrow morning start time is 8:30a... smcathletics.us

    About 2 days ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS